YEAR

VENUE

CHAMPION

PICTURE

2017

Dundee

??????

 

2016

Glasgow

Keti Arakhamia-Grant (3)

Arakhamia

2015

Edinburgh

Neil Berry

Berry

2014

Glasgow

Alan Tate (2)

Tate

2013

Helensburgh

Roddy McKay (8)

mckay2

2012

Glasgow

Jacob Aagaard

aagaard

2011

Edinburgh

Keti Arakhamia-Grant

 

2010

Hamilton

Andrew Greet

Greet

2009

Edinburgh

Ian Gourlay

Gourlay

2008

Glasgow

Alan Tate

 

2007

Cumbernauld

Andrew Muir

Muir

2006

Troon

Jonathan Grant

Grant

2005

Oban

Craig Pritchett (2)

pritchett

2004

Hamilton

Jonathan Rowson (3)

Rowson

2003

Edinburgh

Keti-Arakhami-Grant

Paul Motwani (7)

 

2002

Stirling

Paul Motwani

motwani

2001

Aberdeen

Jonathan Rowson

 

2000

Glasgow

Alan Norris (picture)

John Shaw (3)

Norris

1999

Edinburgh

Jonathan Rowson

 

1998

Largs

John Shaw

Shaw

1997

Aviemore

Douglas Bryson (2)

Bryson

1996

Oban

Douglas Bryson

 

1995

Hawick

Colin McNab (4)

Stephen R Mannion (2) (picture)

John Shaw

Mannion

1994

Edinburgh

Jonathan Parker

Parker

1993

St Andrews

Colin McNab

Paul Motwani

 

1992

Troon

Paul Motwani

 

1991

Aberdeen

Colin McNab

McNab

1990

Troon

Stephen R Mannion

 

1989

St Andrews

Mark Condie (2)

Condie

1988

Paisley

Roddy McKay

 

1987

Hamilton

Paul Motwani

 

1986

Troon

Paul Motwani

 

1985

St Andrews

Mark Condie

Roddy McKay

 

1984

Troon

Craig SM Thomson

picture wanted

1983

St Andrews

Colin McNab

 

1982

Troon

Roddy McKay

 

1981

St Andrews

Graham Morrison

Morrison

1980

Troon

Danny Kopec

kopec

1979

St Andrews

Roddy McKay

 

1978

Edinburgh

Paul Motwani

 

1977

Glasgow

Craig Pritchett

 

1976

Dundee

Roddy McKay

 

1975

Aberdeen

David Levy (2)

Stephen Swanson (pic)

Thomson CSM

1974

Ayr

Roddy McKay

 

1973

Bearsden

Peter Jamieson (2)

jamieson

1972

Edinburgh

Gerald Bonner (3)

bonner

1971

Paisley

Eric Holt (picture)

Roddy McKay

holt

1970

Aberdeen

Gerald Bonner

 

1969

Glasgow

Alexander Davie(3)

Davie

1968

Ayr

David Levy

levy

1967

Dundee

Gerald Bonner

 

1966

Falkirk

Alexander Davie

 

1965

Aberdeen

James Aitken (10) (pic)

Peter Jamieson

aitken

1964

Edinburgh

Alexander (Sandy) Davie

 

1963

Glasgow

Michael Fallone

fallone

1962

Dundee

William Fairhurst (11)

fairhurst

1961

Edinburgh

James Aitken

 

1960

Aberdeen

James Aitken

 

1959

Glasgow

Peter Coast

picture wanted

1958

Edinburgh

James Aitken

 

1957

Glasgow

James Aitken

 

1956

Dundee

James Aitken

 

1955

Aberdeen

James Aitken

 

1954

Stirling

Peter Anderson (2)

anderson

1953

Edinburgh

James Aitken

 

1952

Glasgow

James Aitken

 

1951

Dundee

Alexander A Thomson

picture wanted

1950

Glasgow

Peter Anderson

 

1949

Aberdeen

William Fairhurst

 

1948

Edinburgh

William Fairhurst

 

1947

Dundee

William Fairhurst

 

1946

Glasgow

William Fairhurst

 

1940-45

WWII

No event

 

1939

Aberdeen

Max Pavey

pavey

1938

Edinburgh

William Fairhurst

 

1937

Glasgow

William Fairhurst

 

1936

Edinburgh

William Fairhurst

 

1935

Aberdeen

James Aitken

 

1934

Glasgow

William Fairhurst

 

1933

Edinburgh

William Fairhurst

 

1932

Glasgow

William Fairhurst

 

1931

Edinburgh

William Gibson (9)

gibson

1930

Dundee

William Gibson

 

1929

Glasgow

William Gibson

 

1928

Edinburgh

Ronald Macdonald (6)

RCMcdonald

1927

Dundee

Ronald Macdonald

 

1926

Glasgow

James McKee (2)

mckee

1925

Edinburgh

George Page

page

1924

Dundee

Christopher Heath

picture wanted

1923

Glasgow

William Gibson

 

1922

Perth

William Gibson

 

1921

Glasgow

William Gibson

 

1920

Edinburgh

Percy Wenman

Wenman

1916-19

WWI

No event

 

1915

Glasgow

Carrick Wardhaugh

wardhaugh

1914

Dundee

William Gibson

 

1913

Glasgow

Arthur J Mackenzie (3)

AJMackenzie

1912

Edinburgh

William Gibson

 

1911

Glasgow

James McKee

 

1910

Edinburgh

George Richmond

 

1909

Glasgow

Arthur J Mackenzie

 

1908

Dundee

Arthur J Mackenzie

 

1907

Edinburgh

William Gibson

 

1906

Glasgow

Ronald Macdonald

 

1905

Stirling

Ronald Macdonald

 

1904

Dundee

Ronald Macdonald

 

1903

Edinburgh

James Borthwick

borthwick

1902

Perth

Edmond Macdonald

picture wanted

1901

Glasgow

Ronald Macdonald

 

1900

Dundee

Daniel Mills (8)

mills

1899

Stirling

Daniel Mills

 

1898

Edinburgh

George Fraser

picture wanted

1897

Glasgow

Daniel Mills

 

1896

Dundee

Daniel Mills

 

1895

Edinburgh

Daniel Mills

 

1894

Glasgow

Walter Spens

picture wanted

1893

Dundee

William Walker (2)

walker

1892

Edinburgh

Daniel Mills

 

1891

Glasgow

John Chambers

chambers

1890

Dundee

William Walker

 

1889

Edinburgh

James Marshall

picture wanted

1888

Glasgow

George Mackenzie

mackenzie

1887

Edinburgh

Daniel Mills

 

1886

Glasgow

Georges Barbier

picture wanted

1885

Edinburgh

Daniel Mills

 

1884

Glasgow

John Crum

crum

Champions