Additional Links

 

Downloadable forms are available from the links below

Sponsors

 
Solution

 

 
     
 

Scottish Champions (1884 - 2018)

 

 

1884 Glasgow J Crum   1885 Edinburgh DY Mills
1886 Glasgow GE Barbier   1887 Edinburgh DY Mills
1888 Glasgow GH Mackenzie   1889 Edinburgh J Marshall
1890 Dundee WN Walker   1891 Glasgow JD Chambers
1892 Edinburgh DY Mills   1893 Dundee WN Walker (2)
1894 Glasgow WC Spens   1895 Edinburgh DY Mills
1896 Dundee DY Mills   1897 Glasgow DY Mills
1898 Edinburgh GB Fraser   1899 Stirling DY Mills
1900 Dundee DY Mills (8)   1901 Glasgow RC Macdonald
1902 Perth E Macdonald   1903 Edinburgh J Borthwick
1904 Dundee RC Macdonald   1905 Stirling RC Macdonald
1906 Glasgow RC Macdonald   1907 Edinburgh W Gibson
1908 Dundee AJ Mackenzie   1909 Glasgow AJ Mackenzie
1910 Edinburgh GW Richmond   1911 Glasgow JA McKee
1912 Edinburgh W Gibson   1913 Glasgow AJ Mackenzie (3)
1914 Dundee* W Gibson   1915 Glasgow* C Wardhaugh
1920 Edinburgh P Wenman   1921 Glasgow W Gibson
1922 Perth W Gibson   1923 Glasgow W Gibson
1924 Dundee* C Heath   1925 Edinburgh G Page
1926 Glasgow JA McKee (2)   1927 Dundee* RC Macdonald
1928 Edinburgh* RC Macdonald (6)   1929 Glasgow* W Gibson
1930 Dundee W Gibson   1931 Edinburgh* W Gibson (9)
1932 Glasgow WA Fairhurst   1933 Edinburgh* WA Fairhurst
1934 Glasgow* WA Fairhurst   1935 Aberdeen JM Aitken
1936 Edinburgh* WA Fairhurst   1937 Glasgow* WA Fairhurst
1938 Edinburgh WA Fairhurst   1939 Aberdeen M Pavey
1946 Glasgow WA Fairhurst   1947 Dundee WA Fairhurst
1948 Edinburgh WA Fairhurst   1949 Aberdeen WA Fairhurst
1950 Glasgow PB Anderson   1951 Dundee AA Thomson
1952 Glasgow JM Aitken   1953 Edinburgh JM Aitken
1954 Stirling PB Anderson (2)   1955 Aberdeen JM Aitken
1956 Dundee JM Aitken   1957 Glasgow JM Aitken
1958 Edinburgh JM Aitken   1959 Glasgow P Coast
1960 Aberdeen JM Aitken   1961 Edinburgh JM Aitken
1962 Dundee WA Fairhurst (11)   1963 Glasgow M Fallone
1964 Edinburgh AM Davie   1965 Aberdeen JM Aitken (10), PM Jamieson
1966 Falkirk AM Davie   1967 Dundee G Bonner
1968 Ayr DNL Levy   1969 Glasgow AM Davie (3)
1970 Aberdeen G Bonner   1971 Paisley E Holt, RM McKay
1972 Edinburgh G Bonner (3)   1973 Bearsden PM Jamieson (2)
1974 Ayr RM McKay   1975 Aberdeen DNL Levy (2), S Swanson
1976 Dundee RM McKay   1977 Glasgow CW Pritchett
1978 Edinburgh PA Motwani   1979 St. Andrews RM McKay
1980 Troon D Kopec   1981 St. Andrews G Morrison
1982 Troon RM McKay   1983 St. Andrews CA McNab
1984 Troon CSM Thomson   1985 St. Andrews MLCondie, RM McKay
1986 Troon PA Motwani   1987 Hamilton PA Motwani
1988 Paisley RM McKay   1989 St. Andrews ML Condie (2)
1990 Troon SR Mannion   1991 Aberdeen CA McNab
1992 Troon PA Motwani   1993 St. Andrews CA McNab, PA Motwani
1994 Edinburgh JF Parker   1995 Hawick SR Mannion (2),
CA McNab (4), JK Shaw
1996 Oban DM Bryson   1997 Aviemore DM Bryson (2)
1998 Largs JK Shaw   1999 Edinburgh J Rowson
2000 Glasgow A J Norris, JK Shaw (3   2001 Aberdeen J Rowson
2002 Stirling PA Motwani   2003 Edinburgh PA Motwani (7),
K Arakhamia-Grant
2004 Hamilton J Rowson (3)   2005 Oban CW Pritchett (2)
2006 Troon J Grant   2007 Cumbernauld A Muir
2008 Glasgow A Tate   2009 Edinburgh I Gourlay
2010 Hamilton A Greet   2011 Edinburgh K Arakhamia-Grant
2012 Glasgow J Aagaard   2013 Helensburgh RM McKay (8)
2014 Glasgow A Tate (2)   2015 Edinburgh N Berry
2016 Glasgow K Arakhamia-Grant (3)   2017 Dundee M Abdulla
2018 Paisley M Abdulla (2)   2019    
             
             

 

* These congresses were held over the new year period, so in some cases started in the year before the one stated.

 

Thanks to CS historian Alan McGowan for information on many of the above champions. Please contact Alan if you have any comments or can provide further information.

ScottishGMs
 
     

 

© Copyright Chess Scotlnad 2019. All Rights Reserved.